Practical information

Information and plan

 

Dates: 10 September – 2 October 2016
Free entrance
Opening: Saturday 10 September
Opening hours for indoor exhibitions: Every day, 11:00-19:00

Festival Images is an outdoor photography festival, which encourages you to walk around the city to discover installations on walls, in streets and in parks.

Download the exhibition map

Salle del Castillo: visitor centre, library, shop and exhibitions.
The neo-Baroque style Salle del Castillo is located in the main square of Vevey, on the shores of Lake Geneva. Several exhibitions will be held there, and the building will also host a visitor centre, a bar, a boutique and a shop.
Address: Grande Place (Place du Marché)

Need advice? Ask our Conseillers/ères en Images!

You only have a few hours ahead ? Follow one of our itinerary around the poles of the Festival. Are you specifically interested in a subject ? Choose one of the thematic route and discover the many locations and venues of our event.

Download the exhibition map with different poles of the Festival

West Vevey and extramural

Start from Quai Maria Belgia (duration: 1 h)

ECAL/Florian Amoser (n°01), ECAL/Marvin Leuvrey (n°11), CEPV (n°32), Corinne Vionnet (n°52), Renate Buser (n°05), Pascal Dufaux (n°37)

East Vevey and La Tour-de-Peilz

Start from the Hôtel des Trois Couronnes (duration:  1h – 1h30)

Alec Soth (n°51), Pierre & Gilles (n°18), Xu Yong (n°29), Michel Huneault (n°09), Valerio Vincenzo (n°28), Mat Collishaw (n°35), Christian Jankowski (n°40), Lei Lei & Thomas Sauvin (n°43), Mat Collishaw (n°34), Cristina de Middel (n°07), Asako Narahashi (n°15), Thomas Kaufhold & Michael Lapuks (n°41)

Along the quays of La Tour-de-Peilz

Start from the statue of Charlie Chaplin on Quai Perdonnet (duration: 1h – 1h30)

Cristina de Middel (n°07), Asako Narahashi (n°15), Lei Lei & Thomas Sauvin (n°43), Mat Collishaw (n°34), Sylvie Théraulaz (n°27), Christian Jankowski (n°40), Ludovic Balland (n°02), Guido Mocafico (n°46), Ekaterina Shelganova (n°22), Christiane Nill & Lionel Henriod (n°16)

Around the railway station

Start from the hall of SBB railway station (duration: 1h30 – 2h)

Joachim Schmid (n°21), Cee-Roo (n°54), Yann Gross (n°55), Cyril Hatt (n°56), OK Go (n°57), Laia Abril (n°60), Laurence Aëgerter (n°61), Berndnaut Smilde (n°24), James Casebere (n°31), Chema Madoz (n°13), Guido Mocafico (n°14), Martin Parr (n°17), Simon Roberts (n°19), Zilla Leutenegger (n°44), Getă Bratescu (n°30)

Downtown and Salle del Castillo

Start from the Salle del Castillo (duration: 2h – 2h30)

Hans-Peter Feldmann (n°39), Michael Schirner (n°49), Guido Mocafico (n°46), Walter Chandoha (n°33), Martin Parr (n°47), Beni Bischof (n°03), Terry Brown & Gordon Stettinius (n°04), Laurie Simmons (n°23), Jojakim Cortis & Adrian Sonderegger (n°62), Waltraut Taenzler (n°64), Stephen Gill (n°08) Anush Hamzehian & Vittorio Mortarotti (n°63), Matt Lipps (n°12), Susan Dobson (n°36), Matjaž Tancic (n°26), Graciela Iturbide (n°10), Christian Patterson (n°59), Edoardo Delille (n°06), Summit Foundation (n°25)

Themed tour - Immersion along the water

Start from the Salle del Castillo (duration: 2h – 2h30)

Immerse yourself in underwater worlds and aquatic environments and discover the guiding thread of this year’s Festival Images Vevey, which pays tribute to the city’s waterfront on the shores of Lake Geneva: immersion.

Simon Faithfull (n°38), Guido Mocafico (n°46), Laurie Simmons (n°23), Stephen Gill (n°08), Susan Dobson (n°36), Summit Foundation (n°25), Edoardo Delille (n°06), Asako Narahashi (n°15), Mat Collishaw (n°35) Pierre & Gilles (n°18), Michel Huneault (n°09), James Casebere (n°31) Berndnaut Smilde (n°24), Chema Madoz (n°13), Corinne Vionnet (n°52), ECAL/Marvin Leuvrey (n°11), ECAL/Florian Amoser (n°01)

Themed tour - Immersion in artistic environments

Start from SBB railway station (duration : 2h – 2h30)

Follow an itinerary which plunges you headlong into works that address immersion in the broadest sense where artistic installations become physical experiences that literally submerge you.

Cyril Hatt (n°56), OK Go (n°57), Laia Abril (n°60), Pascal Dufaux (n°37), CEPV (n°32), Waltraut Taenzler (n°64), Beni Bischof (n°03), Hans-Peter Feldmann (n°39), Marc Lee (n°42), Martin Parr (n°47), Stéphane Winter (n°53), Matjaž Tancic (n°26), Christian Patterson (n°59), Xu Yong (n°29), Zilla Leutenegger (n°44), Michel Huneault (n°09), Mat Collishaw (n°35), Lei Lei & Thomas Sauvin (n°43), Alec Soth (n°51)

Themed tour - Head in the clouds

Start from the Salle del Castillo (duration : 1h30 – 2h)

Take the opportunity to discover a variety of projects by artists who question the evolution of photography while also spurring reflection on the role of images in this age.

Marc Lee (n°42), Philipp Schmitt (N°50), Michael Schirner (n°49), Summit Foundation (n°25), Beni Bischof (n°03), Jojakim Cortis & Adrian Sonderegger (n°62), Matt Lipps (n°12), Susan Dobson (n°36), Simon Roberts (n°19), Zilla Leutenegger (n°44), Xu Yong (n°29), Mat Collishaw (n°35), Lei Lei & Thomas Sauvin (n°43), Sylvie Théraulaz (n°27)

Themed tour - World Tour

Start from SBB railway station (duration : 2h – 2h30)

Embark upon a journey to all four corners of the world with images as your only means of transport. An opportunity to see a round-the-world trip in 80 selfies at the World Expo in Shanghai, to leave for India, the United States or Japan, while discovering new ways of travelling virtually across our planet.

Joachim Schmid (n°21), Cee-Roo (n°54), Martin Parr (n°17), Anush Hamzehian & Vittorio Mortarotti (n°63), Marc Lee (n°42), Matjaž Tancic (n°26), Michel Huneault (n°09), Valerio Vincenzo (n°28), Xu Yong (n°29), Alec Soth (n°51), Sylvie Théraulaz (n°27), Ekaterina Shelganova, (n°22), Cristina de Middel (n°07), Thomas Kaufhold & Michael Lapuks (n°41), Christian Patterson (n°59)

Bike tour

Start from SBB railway station (duration : 2h30 – 3h)

Take your bike and discover the outdoor exhibitions in the streets and along the quays of the “city of images”.

Guido Mocafico (n°14), Chema Madoz (n°13), Pascal Dufaux (n°37), Renate Buser (n°05), ECAL/Marvin Leuvrey (n°11), ECAL/Florian Amoser (n°01), Jojakim Cortis & Adrian Sonderegger (n°62), Stephen Gill (n°08), Edoardo Delille (n°06), Graciela Iturbide (n°10), Cristina de Middel (n°07), Asako Narahashi (n°15), Ludovic Balland (n°02), Ekaterina Shelganova (n°22), Christiane Nill & Lionel Henriod (n°16), Christian Jankowski (n°40), Sylvie Théraulaz (n°27), Pierre & Gilles (n°18), Xu Yong (n°29), Matjaž Tancic (n°26), Michel Huneault (n°09), Valerio Vincenzo (n°28), Zilla Leutenegger (n°44), Simon Roberts (n°19), Martin Parr (n°17)

La salle del Castillo